Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Castle Construction Supplies Pty Ltd (Castle Supplies) is committed to providing quality services to you and safeguarding your personal privacy. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations regarding how we manage your personal information received through our website (www.castlesupplies.com.au), in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information and how we collect it

Personal information is information that identifies an individual. Information we may collect include your name, company, address, email address and phone numbers.

Castle Supplies collects this information from you when you complete a contact or subscription form on our website. Like most websites, we also use cookies to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our website.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

How we use your information

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. For example, to personalise your site experience to allow us to deliver the type of content and products in which you are interested.

If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. They may be used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We may also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

If you leave a comment or complete a form on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your web browser settings.

Protecting your personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties unless we have permission from you to do so.

If required by law, your personal information may be disclosed.

Accessing and maintaining your personal information

It is important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You may access or correct your personal information by contacting us in writing. In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Third party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy updates

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last modified on 21 July 2019.

Questions, feedback and complaints

We welcome your questions, feedback and concerns about privacy.

If you have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Castle Construction Supplies Pty Ltd
ABN 92 628 933 611
23 Collie Street, Fyshwick ACT 2609 Australia
(02) 5105 3919
tom@castlesupplies.com.au
www.castlesupplies.com.au